Around 59 lakh ha more sowing in kharif crops compared to last year

Share this

11 September 2020, New Delhi: Record progress of area coverage reported on 1104.54 lakh ha area compared to corresponding period of last year 1045.18 lakh ha. Sowing of rice still continues while sowing of pulses, coarse cereals and oilseeds is almost over.

Read: Government sets target of covering 100 lakh ha in five years under micro-irrigation

The final sowing figures for kharif season are expected to be closed on 1st October 2020.

Rice: Sowing of Rice has been reported on 402.25 lakh ha compared to 373.87 lakh ha during the corresponding period of last year i.e. increased in area coverage by 7.59%.

Pulses: Pulses on 137.87 lakh ha against 131.76 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increased in area coverage by 4.64%.

Coarse Cereals: Coverage of Coarse Cereals reported on 179.70 lakh ha area against 177.43 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increased in area coverage by 1.28%.

Oilseeds: Oilseeds 195.99 lakh ha area against 176.91 lakh ha area of last year i.e. area coverage increased by 10.79%.

Sugarcane: Sugarcane on 52.46 lakh ha area against 51.75 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increased in area coverage by 1.37%.

Cotton: Cotton area coverage reported on 129.30 lakh ha area against 126.61 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increased in area coverage by 2.12%

Jute & Mesta: Jute & Mesta on 6.97 lakh ha area against 6.86 lakh ha area i.e. increased in area coverage by 1.68% reported in the country.

Progress of area coverage under Kharif crops
CropArea Sown in lakh ha 2020-21Area Sown in lakh ha 2019-20%  Increase 2019-20
Rice402.25373.877.59
Pulses137.87131.764.64
Coarse cereals179.70177.431.28
Oilseeds195.99176.9110.79
Sugarcane52.4651.751.37
Jute & Mesta6.976.861.68
Cotton129.30126.612.12
Total1104.541045.185.68
Progress of area coverage under Kharif crops 2020

Actual rainfall received in the country is 828.6 mm against normal of 777.3 mm i.e. departure of (+)7% during the period from 01.06.2020 to 10.09.2020.

As reported by Central Water Commission, the live water storage available in 123 reservoirs in the country is 102% of live storage of corresponding period of last year and 118% of storage of average of last ten years.

Photo credit: UnitedSoybeanBoard on Visual Hunt / CC BY

Share this

4 thoughts on “Around 59 lakh ha more sowing in kharif crops compared to last year

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.