1116.88 lakh ha area sown in Kharif 2020 till now

Share this

25 September 2020, New Delhi, IN: Progress of area coverage under Kharif 2020is reported to be 1116.88 lakh ha compared to corresponding period of last year 1066.06 lakh ha. The final sowing figures for kharif season is expected to be closed on 1stOctober 2020.

Also Read: Procurement of Cotton for the season 2020-21 to commence from 1st October 2020

Rice: Sowing of Rice has been reported on 407.14 lakh ha compared to 385.71 lakh ha during the corresponding period of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 5.56%.

Pulses: Pulses on 139.36 lakh ha against 133.94 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 4.05%.

Coarse Cereals: Coverage of Coarse Cereals reported on 183.01 lakh ha area against 180.35 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 1.47%.

Oilseeds: Oilseeds 197.18 lakh ha area against 179.63 lakh ha area of last year i.e. area coverage increased by 9.77%.

Sugarcane: Sugarcane on 52.84 lakh ha area against 51.89 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 1.83%.

Cotton: Cotton area coverage reported on 130.37 lakh ha area against 127.67 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 2.11% 

Jute & Mesta: Jute & Mesta on 6.98 lakh ha area against 6.86 lakh ha area i.e. increase in area coverage by 1.78% reported in the country. 

Progress of area coverage under Kharif crops as on 25.09.2020
S. No.CropArea Sown in lakh ha 2020-21Area Sown in lakh ha 2019-20% Increase
1Rice407.14385.715.56
2Pulses139.36133.944.05
3Coarse cereals183.01180.351.47
4Oilseeds197.18179.639.77
5Sugarcane52.8451.891.83
6Jute & Mesta6.986.861.78
7Cotton130.37127.672.11
Total1116.881066.064.77
Progress of area coverage under Kharif crops as on 25.09.2020

As on 24.09.2020, actual rainfall received in the country is 928.8 mm against normal of 854.7 mm i.e. departure of (+)9% during the period from 01.06.2020 to 24.09.2020. As reported by Central Water Commission, as on 24.09.2020, the live water storage available in 123 reservoirs in the country is 99% of live storage of corresponding period of last year and 115% of storage of average of last ten years. 

Harvesting Status of Kharif crops as on 25th September 2020 (Area in lakh ha.)
S.
No.
CropNormal Area (DES)*Area Sown Harvesting Area% HarvestCrop Condition / Remarks
1Rice397.29407.14 1.860.46Harvesting started in  Tamil Nadu and Punjab
2Pulses128.88139.3639.4228.29Normal 
aArhar44.2948.49
bUrdbean35.5338.9617.6045.17
cMoongbean30.4935.8416.0044.64
dKulthi2.130.390.0174.36
eOther pulses16.4515.695.8036.97
3Coarse cereals184.89183.0120.46 – 23.5511.18 – 12.87Normal
aJowar20.5616.871.19 – 1.497 – 9
bBajra72.9867.519.08 – 11.3713 – 17
cRagi10.9010.580.16 – 0.171.5 – 1.6
dSmall millets5.724.780.7316
eMaize74.7383.279.30 – 9.7911 – 12
4Oilseeds178.08197.181.0220.52Normal
aGroundnut41.4150.980.6771.33
bSoybean110.32121.240.2000.16
cSunflower1.581.230.0201.62
dSesamum13.6014.140.1250.88
eNiger2.141.670.00
fCastor9.037.920.00
5Sugarcane48.4652.84Not startedNormal
6Jute & Mesta7.876.986.6094.70Normal
7Cotton122.26130.37Picking started (1.20)0.92Picking started in north zone
Total1067.731116.8872.107 6.50
Harvesting Status of Kharif crops as on 25th September 2020 (Area in lakh ha.)

*Directorate of Economics & Statistics

Photo credit: CIAT International Center for Tropical Agriculture on Visual hunt / CC BY-SA

Share this

2 thoughts on “1116.88 lakh ha area sown in Kharif 2020 till now

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.