Top tractor manufacturers in India as per financial year 2021-22

Share this

04 July 2022, New Delhi: India is a growing market for the tractor industry which sold about 6.36 lakh tractors in FY21-22. The industry is expected to reach a market size of 9 lakh tractor by 2028 as per research. 

With the government promoting mechanisation in agriculture, offering subsidies, promoting custom hiring centres to be set up for mechanisation, the tractor manufacturers are going to see an increase in demand in the coming years.

Indian tractor market is classified as per horse power (HP) of the tractor. Tractor are classifified as less than 20 HP, 20-40 HP, 41-60 HP, 61-100 HP and 100HP and above. 20 HP tractors are also called mini tractors which are used by small land holding farmers for cotton crop, inter-cultivation operations or orchards. The most bought tractors in India are in the segment 41-60 horse power (HP).

The below table shows the count of tractors sold by various manufacturers in the financial year 2020-21 and financial 2021-22. The table also includes market share of the tractor manufacturers.

Total tractors sold in financial year 2021-22 with market share

Tractor OEMFY’22Market Share (%), FY’22FY’21Market Share (%), FY’21
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED (TRACTOR)1,45,85522.93%1,49,71823.21%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED (SWARAJ DIVISION)1,04,62516.45%1,06,45516.51%
INTERNATIONAL TRACTORS LIMITED77,33412.16%81,02212.56%
TAFE LIMITED73,62811.57%75,64011.73%
ESCORTS LIMITED (AGRI MACHINERY GROUP)66,51810.46%70,69510.96%
JOHN DEERE INDIA PVT LTD(TRACTOR DEVISION)52,4268.24%50,0727.76%
EICHER TRACTORS38,3456.03%40,8216.33%
CNH INDUSTRIAL (INDIA) PVT LTD25,0443.94%24,5073.80%
KUBOTA AGRICULTURAL MACHINERY INDIA PVT.LTD.14,4022.26%11,3761.76%
V.S.T. TILLERS TRACTORS LIMITED5,9060.93%5,9910.93%
FORCE MOTORS LIMITED, A FIRODIA ENTERPRISE4,0670.64%3,6110.56%
CAPTAIN TRACTORS PVT. LTD.3,8470.60%2,8930.45%
INDO FARM EQUIPMENT LIMITED3,2960.52%1,7660.27%
Others20,8263.27%20,3983.16%
Total6,36,119100.00%6,44,965100.00%
Source: FADA

As pe the above table, Mahindra and Mahindra Tractors and Mahindra & Mahindra Swaraj division are the top two tractor manufacturers in India with total 1,45,885 and 1,04,625 tractors sold in india in financial year 2021-22 respectively.

They are followed by International Tractors Limited (77,334) and TAFE (73,628) at number 3 and 4th respectively. International Tractors Limited’s tractor brand is known by the name sonalika among the farming community.

The fifth manufacturer is Escorts Limited which sold 66,518 tractors in the year 2021-22. These are the top 5 tractor manufactures in India as per financial year 2021-22.

Also Read: When and how to use Nano Urea

Share this

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.