Tractor sale in India lowest in two months; 32 percent down in August 2022

Share this

12 September 2022, New Delhi: The last two months have been difficult for the tractor industry as the sales did not pickup. The month of July saw a 27% fall in sales followed by August with further fall in sales reaching 32% decline over last year. The total tractors sold in the month of August 2022 is 49,305. The industry has blamed the monsoon for this low sales volumes for second consecutive month.

The over all agriculture season in India was impacted due to erratic monsoon in the start of the season which resulted in low area coverage in major crops such as paddy which saw a decline of 6% reaching 393 lakh hectares compared to last year area coverage of 414 lakh hectares. However, the total sown area reported by the Agriculture Ministry is 1084.15 lakh hectares which is about 1% down when compared to last year’s area coverage of corresponding week.

Mahindra & Mahindra Tractors reported the highest sales for the month of August with 11,605 tractor sold followed by Mahindra Swaraj Division on second with 8135 Tractors sold, TAFE Limited on 3rd with 6,447 Units.

Tractor sales for the month of August 2022
Tractor ManufacturersAUG’22AUG’21Growth OLYMarket Share (%), AUG’22
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED (TRACTOR)11,60515,921-27%23.54%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED (SWARAJ DIVISION)8,13511,552-30%16.50%
TAFE LIMITED6,4478,626-25%13.08%
INTERNATIONAL TRACTORS LIMITED5,7098,252-31%11.58%
ESCORTS LIMITED (AGRI MACHINERY GROUP)4,8827,526-35%9.90%
JOHN DEERE INDIA PVT LTD(TRACTOR DEVISION)3,7405,457-31%7.59%
EICHER TRACTORS2,7134,301-37%5.50%
CNH INDUSTRIAL (INDIA) PVT LTD1,9252,800-31%3.90%
KUBOTA AGRICULTURAL MACHINERY INDIA PVT.LTD.1,3401,663-19%2.72%
V.S.T. TILLERS TRACTORS LIMITED3801,202-68%0.77%
INDO FARM EQUIPMENT LIMITED3112859%0.63%
CAPTAIN TRACTORS PVT. LTD.2831,637-83%0.57%
FORCE MOTORS LIMITED, A FIRODIA ENTERPRISE278408-32%0.56%
Others1,5572,578-40%3.16%
Total49,30572,208-32%100.00%
Source: FADA
Manufacturer Wise Update

India has been one of the fastest growing tractor market in the world where the global researchers expected India to reach 1 Million tractor market size in the financial year 2022-23. However, the data reported shows a deviation from the targeted number.

Mahindra & Mahindra Limited (Tractors) sold 11,605 tractor units in the month of August 2022 as compared to 15,921 tractor units in Augst 2021. The company’s monthly sales are down by 27% over last year.

Mahindra & Mahindra Limited (Swaraj Division) sold 8,135 tractor units in the month of August 2022 as compared to 11,552 tractor units sold in August last year. The company’s monthly sales are down by 30% over last year.

TAFE Limited sold 6,447 tractor units in the month of August 2022 as compared to 8,626 tractor units sold in August last year. The company’s monthly sales are down by 25% over last year.

International Tractors Limited sold 5,709 tractor units in the month of August 2022 as compared to 8,252 tractor units sold in August last year. The company’s monthly sales are down by 31% over last year.

Escorts Limited sold 4,882 tractor units in the month of August 2022 as compared to 7,526 tractor units sold in August last year. The company’s monthly sales are down by 35% over last year.

John Deere India Pvt Ltd sold 3,740 tractor units in the month of August 2022 as compared to 5,457 tractor units sold in August last year. The company’s monthly sales are down by 31% over last year.

Eicher Tractors sold 2,713 tractor units in the month of August 2022 as compared to 4,301 tractor units sold in August last year. The company’s monthly sales are down by 37% over last year.

CNH Industrial (India) Pvt Ltd sold 1,925 tractor units in the month of August 2022 as compared to 2,800 tractor units sold in August last year. The company’s monthly sales are down by 31% over last year.

Kubota Agricultural Machinery India Pvt Ltd sold 1,340 tractor units in the month of August 2022 as compared to 1,663 tractor units sold in August last year. The company’s monthly sales are down by 19% over last year.

Also Read: FMC India introduces three new products for pest management and soil fertility

(For Latest Agriculture News & Updates, follow Krishak Jagat on Google News)

Share this

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.