India Region

Performance of Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare under Special Campaign 3.0

Quick Share

07 November 2023, New Delhi: During the Special Campaign 3.0, Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare exceeded the targets fixed exclusively for cleanliness of sites, disposal of pending Public Grievances, review and weeding out of physical old files etc. During the Implementation phase ended on 31st October, 2023 of this Special Campaign 3.0, more than 100% against the fixed targets were achieved, especially in disposal of Public Grievances, review and weeding out of physical files etc. During the Preparatory Phase (from 15th September, 2023 to 30th September, 2023) of Special Campaign 3.0, Divisions in DA&FW had set the targets of cleanliness sites, space management, disposal of scrap & redundant items, disposal of references from MPs, State Governments, Inter-Ministerial references, Parliament Assurances, PMO References, Public Grievances and its Appeals, and Record Management. Simultaneously all Subordinate/Attached Offices, PSU, Autonomous Bodies and Authorities had set the targets of cleanliness sites, planning for space management, disposal of scrap & redundant items, etc. 

The Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare had undertaken cleanliness activities in all subordinate/attached offices, autonomous bodies and all field units in all states (including north-eastern state) of India under its administrative control. The various activities covered are cleaning up exercises both within and outsides office premises, removal of scrap, disposal of all old and redundant files, cleaning of bushes in the outfields, planting of trees and plants within the office premises, cleaning of drains in Kozhikode  and cleaning of Ghats in Varanasi, etc.

The successful implementation of Special Campaign 3.0 has resulted in substantial reduction of pending matters, efficient management of space, overall improvement of working environment in this Department and its subordinate/attached offices. 

Achievements of Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare:

Name of the  officesSites TargetSites ClearedArea Cleared (Sqft)Revenue(in Rs)Scrap disposal (in Kg)Tweets(In Numbers)
DA&FW10103500867000065
Directorate of Economics & Statistics272783028300000
Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices18180003
Directorate of Plant Protection10100000
Directorate of Marketing & Inspection15114954901677408400
Central Farm Machinery Training & Testing Institute, Budni404015007250015000
Northern Region Farm Machinery Training & Testing Institute, Hissar48481346655389200
Southern Region Farm Machinery Training & Testing Institute, Garladinne,48485149350015000
North Eastern Region Farm Machinery Training & Testing Institute, Sonitpur21216009316326950
Directorate of Cotton Development,18183008200022
Directorate of Jute Development16161202250023
Directorate of Millets Development080800023
Directorate of Sugarcane Development4040150744034
Directorate of Rice Development0606100000
Directorate of Wheat Development827572004650000
Directorate of Extension21210000
Directorate of Oilseeds Development18125636055500018
Directorate of Pulses Development111500024
National Centre of Organic Farming21140006019
Directorate of Arecanut and Spices Development33330003
Soil and Land Use Survey of India442000016
Directorate of Cashewnut and Cocoa Development447550001504
National Seeds Corporation686738970020
Coconut Development Board, Kochi7878680045056400012
National Horticulture Board, Gurgaon56564500119003910
National Institute for Agricultural Extension Management420000
National Institute of  Plant Health Management2200010
National Centre for Cold Chain Development33800000
TOTAL1000106251952230594511299296

Achievement of the Department in different parameters of DARPG:

DEPARTMENT OF AGRICLTURE & FARMERS WELFARE/Pendency as on 1st October 2023Disposed off
Reference from MPs4216
Parliament Assurance1404
State Government Reference0504
Public Grievances353712818
Public Grievances Appeals2724
PMO References0200
Review of Physical Files2104136823
Weeding out of files1160016006

During the Special Campaign 3.0, the total revenue of Rs. 2305945/- generated, 51952 Sq. ft. space freed, over 11299 Kg Waste disposed, 12818 Public Grievances disposed, 36823 physical files reviewed, 16006 files weeded out and 238 files weeded out and 296 tweets on twitter and other social media platform of DA&FW was done.

Glimpses of the cleanliness drive being undertaken by field offices of Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare during the Special Campaign 3.0:

Some unique Agricultural Implements were lying in Scrap at Northern Region Farm Machinery Training & Testing Institute, Hissar and were not in use and the repainting work of Unique Implements was started to exhibit at Main Gate of NRFMTTI, Hisar as a Beautification measure.

Director of this Institute decided to use these waste materials for beautification work. However, removing of old paint was a tedious job. The end result of the effort gives a charming look in TRI-COLOUR just at the main Entrance of the Institute Gate.

It is also evident that the best efforts have been put together to maximize the output which resulted excellent achievements against the targets flagged in various events. 

Also Read: CGIAR capacity development hub at UM6P in Morocco

(For Latest Agriculture News & Updates, follow Krishak Jagat on Google News)

Quick Share