Horticulture Production in 2021-22 estimated 341.63 Million Tonne

Share this

14 July 2022, New Delhi: The Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare released the Second Advance Estimates of Area and Production of various Horticultural Crops for 2021-22 compiled on the basis of information received from States/ UTs and other Governmental source agencies.

Total Horticulture2020-21
(Final)
2021-22
(1st Adv. Est.)
2021-22
(2ndAdv. Est.)
Area(in Million Ha)27.4827.5627.74
Production(in Million Tonne)334.60333.25341.63
Horticulture Production in 2021-22 estimated 341.63 Million Tonne 

Total Horticulture production in 2021-22 is estimated to be 341.63 million tonne, an increase of about 7.03 million tonne (increase of 2.10%) over 2020-21 (Final). Increase in production of Fruits, Vegetables and Honey has been observed while there is decrease in production of Spices, Flowers, Aromatics & Medicinal Plants and Plantation Crops over previous year.

The Fruits production is estimated to be 107.10 Million Tonne compared to 102.48 Million tonne in 2020-21. The production of Vegetables is estimated to be 204.61 million tonne, compared to 200.45 Million Tonne in 2020-21.  

Onion production is estimated to be 31.70 million tonne against 26.64 million yonne in 2020-21. Potato production is expected to be 53.58 million tonne, compared to 56.17 million tonne in 2020-21. Tomato production is expected to be 20.34 million tonne, compared to 21.18 million tonne in 2020-21

Area and Production of Horticultue Crops 2021-22 (Second Advance Estimates); (Area in ‘000 Ha, Production in ‘000 MT)

FruitsArea Final 2020-21Production Final 2020-21Area 2021-22 (Second Advance Estimate)Production 2021-22 (Second Advance Estimate)
Almond10111011
Aonla/Gooseberry1001,1971041,272
Apple3132,2763132,437
Banana92433,06295935,131
Ber5358053586
Citrus
(i)   Lime/Lemon3273,5483223,742
(ii) Mandarin4776,2194816,399
(iii) Sweet Orange(  Mosambi)2173,9882314,249
(iv) Other Citrus7748972460
Citrus Total (i to iv)1,09714,2451,10614,850
Custardapple4740747402
Grapes1553,3581623,445
Guava3084,5823154,916
Jackfruit1881,8931881,946
Kiwi516517
Litchi9872099728
Mango2,31720,3862,35021,011
Muskmelon751,478701,544
Papaya1465,5401485,885
Passion Fruit11701258
Peach1811118110
Pear4227643296
Picanut11
Pineapple1061,7991051,741
Plum24842384
Pomegranate2883,2712783,188
Sapota7982278863
Strawberry320314
Walnut109281109282
Watermelon1193,2541233,461
Other Fruits2942,7412992,828
Total Fruits6,9301,02,4817,0191,07,102
Vegetables
Beans2612,5952972,744
Bittergourd1091,3301101,369
Bottlegourd1933,1711933,171
Brinjal74912,87474712,982
Cabbage4129,5604189,715
Capsicum3756336565
Carrot1081,8851081,867
Cauliflower4739,2254799,437
Cucumber1171,6521131,638
Chillies (Green)4114,3634054,272
Elephant Foot Yam3887441928
Mushroom243236
Okra/Ladyfinger5316,4665466,700
Onion1,62426,6411,94031,703
Parwal/Pointedgourd6272563752
Peas5675,8465826,076
Potato2,20356,1732,20053,575
Radish2073,2632063,304
Pumpkin/Sitaphal/Kaddu1062,2051092,299
Sweet Potato1061,1211061,159
Tapioca1836,9411866,853
Tomato84521,18184120,336
Other Vegetables1,51721,5501,55222,931
Total Vegetables10,8592,00,44511,2802,04,613
Aromatics and Medicinal653825583561
Flowers Cut828638
Flowers Loose3222,1522762,298
Total Flowers3222,9802762,936
Honey125133
Plantation Crops
Arecanut7941,5637771,399
Cashewnut1,1597381,174675
Cocoa1032710628
Coconut2,19914,3012,11013,274
Total Plantation4,25516,6294,16715,377
Spices
Ajwain42363928
Cardamom85348627
Red Chillies (Dried)7022,0496941,866
Cinnamon/Tejpata2524
Celery,Dill & Poppy25312530
Clove2121
Coriander656891632801
Cumin1,0877951,037726
Fenugreek156241167248
Fennel8313782137
Garlic3923,1904013,277
Ginger2052,2251912,121
Nutmeg24162415
Black Pepper30914128897
Vanilla
Saffron42
Tamarind4215645162
Turmeric2931,1243501,331
Mint (Mentha)3474634635
Total Spices4,45711,1174,41410,907
Total27,4763,34,60327,7383,41,629
Area and Production of Horticultue Crops 2021-22 (Second Advance Estimates); (Area in ‘000 Ha, Production in ‘000 MT)
Share this

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.