UPL Q1 net profit up by 29% YoY to INR 877 Crore

Share this

01 August 2022, Mumbai: UPL Ltd. today reported financial results for the first quarter of FY23 (Apr-June 2022).

Q1 FY23 Revenue witnessed growth of 27% YoY to reach INR 10,821 crore, led by better product realizations (+18%), favourable exchange rate (+3%), and higher volumes (+6%). Q1 FY23 EBITDA grew by 26% YoY to INR 2,342 crore as against INR 1,862 crore in Q1 FY22. 

Commenting on the performance, Mr. Jai Shroff, CEO – UPL Ltd., said “After a strong end to FY2022, we continued to see solid growth momentum in Q1 FY23, as the strong agri commodity prices drove significant uptick in price realizations as well as healthy demand from growers. The EBITDA margin remained largely intact despite the significant input cost inflation and a challenging macro-economic environment exacerbated by geopolitical issues. This was driven by proactive pricing actions coupled with efficient supply chain management that led to the strong top-line growth getting translated into robust operating profitability growth as well.

Powered by our OpenAg purpose, we continued to leverage collaboration as a catalyst for sustainable and lasting change. In partnership with the FIFA Foundation, we held the European launch of Gigaton Carbon Goal, a global initiative to sequester one billion metric tonnes of atmospheric carbon dioxide by 2040. And in Brazil, we announced a new agreement with Bunge to establish Orígeo, an innovative company providing end-to-end solutions to help increase farmer’s productivity, profitability and sustainability.

Moving on, as we look ahead to the rest of the year, we are well poised to continue our healthy growth momentum, as product realizations continue to remain strong, recent new launches continue to see good traction in the marketplace, and the overall demand outlook continues to be constructive. Considering this positive outlook, we have revised our FY23 guidance upwards, expecting to achieve a revenue growth of 12-15% now versus 10% earlier, and EBITDA growth of 15-18% versus 12-15% earlier.” 

Regional Performance 

Region (INR crore)Q1 FY23Q1 FY22YoY % Chg.
Latin America3,4642,50738%
Europe1,7281,52213%
North America1,7961,22147%
India2,0671,9148%
Rest of the World1,7651,35031%
Total10,8218,51527%
Regional Performance

Few other developments for the Quarter declared by UPL is its new supply agreement with Bayer for “Spirotetramat”, an insecticide to develop novel differentiated pest management solutions. The firm launched Zoatin, a bionutritional to increase crop health and yield in partnership with Christian Hansen. This is the first product to be launched from UPL’s global partnership with Christian Hansen to develop microbial biosolutions. As a part of its collaboration with MMAG (subsidiary of Mitsui Chemicals Agro Inc.), UPL has launched new insecticides range in India containing the patented molecule ‘Flupyrimin’ to target the most damaging rice pests

Also Read: Tropical Agro’s biological product Tag Carb-N launched in Raipur

Share this

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.