Comparison on production of paddy, wheat and pulses in India and neighbouring countries

Share this

28 July 2021, New Delhi: India is a major producer of paddy, wheat and pulses. In production, India ranks 2nd in paddy & wheat and 1st in pulses in the world including neighbouring countries.

India has one of the world’s largest Agricultural Research System viz., National Agricultural Research System (NARS) including ICAR institutes and State Agricultural Universities (SAUs). The NARS has contributed immensely to make India self-sufficient in food production and serves the agricultural technology and information needs of the country. NARS has a research network of 102 ICAR Research Institutes, 11 Agricultural Technology Application Research Institutes (ATARIs) and 73 Agricultural Universities (including 3 Central Agricultural Universities and 5 Universities with Agriculture Faculty) spread across the country. For popularization of ICAR technologies, 725 Krishi Vigyan Kendras are operating throughout the country for different extension activities.

The production of paddy, wheat and pulses in India and neighbouring countries is as under:

(In lakh tonnes)

S. No.CountryPaddyWheatPulses
1.China2114.11336.031.1
2.India1776.51036.0215.2
3.Bangladesh545.910.23.9
4.Myanmar262.71.168.9
5.Pakistan111.2243.57.3
6.Nepal56.120.13.6
7.Sri Lanka45.90.00.1
8.Afghanistan3.848.90.5
9.Bhutan0.50.010.02

Source: FAOSTAT,2019

NARS is a very robust system and continuously strengthening its Agricultural Research Activities for the benefit of Indian farming community for producing various crops.

This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Mr. Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

Share this

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.