Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices for all Kharif crops for Marketing Season 2022-23

Share this

08 June 2022, New Delhi: The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2022-23

Government has increased the MSP of Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2022-23, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce and to encourage crop diversification, as provided in the table below.

Minimum Support Prices for all Kharif crops for Marketing Season 2022-23 (₹ per quintal)

Crop  MSP 2014-15MSP 2021-22MSP 2022-23Cost* of production 2022-23Increase in MSP (Absolute)Return over cost (in per cent)
Paddy (Common)136019402040136010050
Paddy (Grade A)^140019602060100
Jowar (Hybrid)153027382970197723250
Jowar (Maldandi)^155027582990232
Bajra125022502350126810085
Ragi155033773578238520150
Maize13101870196213089250
Tur (Arhar)435063006600413130060
Moong460072757755516748050
Urad435063006600415530059
Groundnut400055505850387330051
Sunflower Seed375060156400411338556
Soyabean (yellow)256039504300280535053
Sesamum460073077830522052350
Nigerseed360069307287485835750
Cotton (Medium Staple)375057266080405335450
Cotton (Long Staple)^405060256380355
*Refers to cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour. ^ Cost data are not separately compiled for Paddy (Grade A), Jowar (Maldandi) and Cotton (Long staple)

The increase in MSP for Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2022-23 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 50 percent over the All-India weighted average Cost of Production, aiming at reasonably fair remuneration for the farmers. It is notable that, return over MSP for bajra, tur, urad sunflower seed, soybean and groundnut is more than 50 percent  over the All-India weighted average Cost of Production at 85%, 60%, 59%, 56% , 53%  and 51% respectively.

Concerted efforts have been made over the last few years to realign the MSP in favour of oilseeds, pulses and coarse cereals to encourage farmers to shift larger area under these crops and adopt best technologies and farm practices, to correct demand – supply imbalance. 

As per 3rd Advance Estimates for 2021-22, production of Foodgrains in the country is estimated at record 314.51 million tonnes which is higher by 3.77 million tonnes than the production of foodgrain during 2020-21. The production during 2021-22 is higher by 23.80 million tonnes than the previous five years’ (2016-17 to 2020-21) average production of foodgrains.

Also Read: Crop Care Federation of India (CCFI) launches latest video on farmer welfare & training programs

Share this

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.