Record area of 1095.38 lakh ha has been covered under Kharif crops

Share this

04 September 2020, New Delhi, IN: In the current season of Kharif 2020, record area of 1095.38 lakh ha has been covered. Sowing of rice still continues while sowing of pulses, coarse cereals, millets and oilseeds is almost over. There is no impact of COVID-19 on progress of area coverage under kharif crops as on date.

Read: Crop insurance in five districts of Madhya Pradesh till 7th September

Madhya Pradesh has reported crop loss of about 7 lakh hectare in soybean due to heavy rainfall till now. The field survey is under progress to estimate total crop loss. The Chief Minister of the state, Mr. Shivraj Singh Chauhan has announced compensation for the farmers through crop insurance scheme.

Parts of Gujarat has also seen crop damage due to heavy rains. The State CM, Mr. Vijay Rupani announced that farmers will be provided assistance on the basis of State Disaster Response Fund(SDRF). Instruction have been given to concerned departments to complete the crop damage survey work in next 15 days. Assistance will be paid to the farmers who have lost more than 33% crops.

S. No.Crop2020-212019-20%  Increase
1Rice396.18365.928.27
2Pulses136.79130.684.67
3Coarse cereals179.36176.251.77
4Oilseeds194.75174.0011.93
5Sugarcane52.3851.711.30
6Jute & Mesta6.976.861.68
7Cotton128.95124.903.24
Total1095.381030.326.32
Progress of area coverage under Kharif crops as on 04.09.2020
(Area Sown in lakh ha)

Read: Assistance to Gujarat farmers for crop loss will be paid on SDRF basis

As on 03.09.2020, actual rainfall received in the country is 795.0 mm against normal of 730.8 mm i.e. departure of (+)9% during the period from 01.06.2020 to 03.09.2020. 

As reported by Central Water Commission, as on 03.09.2020, the live water storage available in 123 reservoirs in the country is 104% of live storage of corresponding period of last year and 120% of storage of average of last ten years.

The final sowing figures for kharif season will be closed on 2nd October 2020.

To download the excel sheet with the latest update, click below.

Share this

7 thoughts on “Record area of 1095.38 lakh ha has been covered under Kharif crops

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.