PM-KISAN Scheme Transaction state wise details

Share this

28 July 2021, New Delhi: Under the PM-KISAN Scheme benefits are transferred in three, four-monthly periods. In every four months period, Rs. 2000/- is transferred to eligible farmers families. Therefore, benefits of Rs. 6000/- is transferred annually.

Under PM-KISAN Scheme the benefits are not transferrable every month. The benefits are transferred in three installments. The cumulative number of PM-KISAN Scheme transactions which have failed since its launch till June, 2021 is 40,16,867. The number of total transaction made under PM-KISAN Scheme till 30th June, 2021 is 68,76,32,104 of which the total number of failed transaction is less than 1%.

Various reasons have been identified by the Union Government for the transactions failure under PM-KISAN Scheme such as Account closed/Transferred, Invalid IFSC, Account Inactive, Account Dormant, Amount exceeds limit set on Account by Bank for Credit/Debit per transaction, Account Holder Expired, Account Blocked or Frozen, Inactive Aadhar, Network failure etc. 

Also Read: Consumption of Agrochemicals in India in 2020-21, Maharashtra leads

To tackle the issues of transaction failures and process the payment to such registered farmers’ families, a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) has been developed and issued to States/UTs for necessary action at their end.  In cases where the corrective measures are to be taken by States/UTs, such transaction failure records are opened to respective State/UT for correction under the “Correction Module” tab of PM-KISAN portal. Thereafter, all the transaction failure records are reprocessed for the payment of the respective installment under PM-KISAN Scheme.

Total number of transactions under PM-KSIAN Scheme since its launch till 30th June, 2021

StateNumber of transactions
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS124970
ANDHRA PRADESH36053705
ARUNACHAL PRADESH527335
ASSAM14263427
BIHAR45903106
CHANDIGARH3005
CHHATTISGARH16587723
DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI25043
DAMAN AND DIU8929
DELHI94246
GOA60981
GUJARAT39973146
HARYANA13077190
HIMACHAL PRADESH6749983
JAMMU AND KASHMIR7667707
JHARKHAND11857415
KARNATAKA35090495
KERALA24653147
LADAKH97640
LAKSHADWEEP6211
MADHYA PRADESH49755906
MAHARASHTRA69473946
MANIPUR1943834
MEGHALAYA944302
MIZORAM731182
NAGALAND1273941
ODISHA20409732
PUDUCHERRY76861
PUNJAB15152138
RAJASTHAN45503740
SIKKIM44835
TAMIL NADU29549489
TELANGANA27302026
THE DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU57705
TRIPURA1582321
UTTAR PRADESH163576770
UTTARAKHAND6020012
WEST BENGAL1407960
Grand Total68,76,32,104

This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Mr. Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

Share this

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.