Compensation to Farmers for Crop Loss due to Unseasonal Climate

Share this

14 February 2021, New Delhi, IN: The State Governments undertake relief measures in the wake of natural disasters from the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) already placed at their disposal in accordance with Government of India’s approved items and norms. Additional assistance is extended from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) as per established procedure. The assistance approved under SDRF/NDRF norms is provided in the form of relief.

Also Read: Implementation of National Food Security Mission in India

Unseasonal climate change is not a calamity notified by the Ministry of Home Affairs. However, the State Governments are empowered to utilize up to 10 percent of the funds available under SDRF for providing immediate relief to the victims of natural disasters that they consider to be ‘disasters’ within the local context in the State and which are not included in the notified list of disasters of the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India. The States can incur expenditure as per the SDRF/NDRF guidelines, issued by Government of India (Ministry of Home Affairs) on 08.04.2015.

The Government of India has introduced yield based Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) and weather based Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (WBCIS) from Kharif 2016 to provide financial support to farmers suffering crop loss/damage arising out of natural calamities, adverse weather incidence and to stabilize  income of farmers. Comprehensive risk insurance is provided under the scheme from pre-harvesting to post-harvest losses.

State-wise details of claims paid and farmers benefitted (who got claims) under PMFBY from 2018-19 to 2020-21  (As on 25.01.2021)

Name of States/UTs2018-192019-202020-21
Claims Paid(Rs. in crore)Farmer ApplicationsBenefitted(In lakh)Claims Paid(Rs. in crore)Farmer ApplicationsBenefitted (In lakh)Claims Paid(Rs. in crore)Farmer ApplicationsBenefitted(In lakh)
A & N Islands
Andhra Pradesh1,887.416.21,225.014.3
Assam2.80.1
Bihar
Chhattisgarh1,087.36.61,285.514.80.30.0
Goa0.10.00.00.0
Gujarat2,777.513.8111.70.9
Haryana939.74.2918.85.311.60.1
Himachal Pradesh55.01.314.50.90.10.0
Jammu & Kashmir26.20.2
Jharkhand21.10.6
Karnataka2,912.213.7617.75.113.80.2
Kerala25.80.452.80.2
Madhya Pradesh3,776.022.65,597.025.9
Maharashtra6,059.780.06,585.987.3276.03.4
Manipur0.00.01.10.0
Meghalaya0.10.00.20.0
Odisha1,170.06.61,129.111.97.81.4
Puducherry0.50.0
Rajasthan3,349.520.63,936.023.3
Sikkim0.00.0
Tamil Nadu2,624.718.51,002.611.3
Telangana148.90.6
Tripura0.00.00.70.1
Uttar Pradesh465.26.21,062.99.52.40.0
Uttarakhand72.40.8103.20.9
West Bengal532.17.1
GRAND TOTAL27,934219.923,645211.63125.1

This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Mr. Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha.

Photo credit: Michael Foley Photography on Visualhunt.com / CC BY-NC-ND

Share this

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.