More than 50 thousand tractors sold in India in June 2022

Share this

05 June 2022, New Delhi: The monsoon this year has covered all of India in the past one week which is a week ahead of last year. There is now sufficient soil moisture for farmers dependent on rain for their sowing. As of last week, about 278 lakh hectares has been sown across India. 

Along the monsoon’s positive coverage across India, tractor sales as well has picked up across India. The total tractors sold across India in the month of June 2022 is 57,340 which is 10% higher compared to last year June month. This is a positive sign for the upcoming season.

The top three tractor manufacturers in India as pre the count of tractors sold are Mahindra and Mahindra Tractors (13,191 tractors sold), Mahindra and Mahindra – Swaraj division (9,637 Tractors sold) and TAFE limited (7,389 tractors sold).

Escorts Limited and CNH Industrial both has seen a decline of 6 percent for the month of June. At the same time Force Motors saw a growth of 117% for the month by selling a total of 410 tractors.

The below table will tell you a detailed analysis of tractor manufacturers, count of tractors sold in the month of June fr the year 2022 and 2021 along with market share for the year 2022 and growth over last year for the month of June.

Total Tractor sold in India in the month of June 2022

Tractor OEMJUNE’22Market Share (%), JUNE’22JUNE’21Growth over last year (MTD)
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED (TRACTOR)13,19123.00%11,63613%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED (SWARAJ DIVISION)9,63716.81%8,44614%
TAFE LIMITED7,38912.89%6,47614%
INTERNATIONAL TRACTORS LIMITED6,94712.12%6,6894%
ESCORTS LIMITED (AGRI MACHINERY GROUP)6,06010.57%6,475-6%
JOHN DEERE INDIA PVT LTD (TRACTOR DEVISION)4,5177.88%3,83918%
EICHER TRACTORS3,2895.74%3,0757%
CNH INDUSTRIAL (INDIA) PVT LTD2,1103.68%2,243-6%
KUBOTA AGRICULTURAL MACHINERY INDIA PVT.LTD.1,4042.45%79776%
FORCE MOTORS LIMITED4100.72%189117%
V.S.T. TILLERS TRACTORS LIMITED3390.59%30910%
INDO FARM EQUIPMENT LIMITED3070.54%24127%
CAPTAIN TRACTORS PVT. LTD.1990.35%1886%
Others1,5412.69%1,686-9%
Total57,340100.00%52,28910%
Total Tractor sold in India in the month of June 2022; Source: FADA

Also Read: When and how to use Nano Urea

Share this

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.