Yellow mosaic not a major concern in current Soybean crop in India

Share this

05 September 2022, New Delhi: An extensive field survey of soybean crop was undertaken by two teams of Soybean Processors Association of India (SOPA) officials between 16th and 31st August, 2022. The teams covered 5787 kilometers in the states of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan and visited soybean fields and interacted with a large number of farmers. Based on this survey, a crop health and area report has been shared by SOPA. 

The below table shows the area coverage of last yer and current year as per the report of Agriculture Ministry as well as SOPA’s own area estimation of last year. SOPA will have have current year’s data through satellite imagery which is under process and the report will be available in third week of September. 

Soybean crop all over India is in normal to good condition. Vegetative growth is excellent. Most crop is in flowering and pod formation stage. Soybean fields are mostly weed-free and there is no significant attack of insects or diseases.

Due to excessive and continuous rains, in some districts of Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh, water logging has been seen in low lying areas, causing yellowing of leaves and there may be some damage to crop and also yield loss in these areas. Yellow mosaic is not a major concern in any state. 

If the weather remains favourable in September and there is no sudden and significant variation in temperature and there are no continuous rains at pod filling stage or harvest time, then a good soybean harvest is expected this year.  

State -wise Area under Soybean Cultivation (Area in Lakh hectares)

StateSown Area 2021 (Govt. estimate)Sown Area 2021 (SOPA estimate)Sown Area 2022(Govt. estimate)
MADHYA PRADESH55.68555.68850.183
MAHARASHTRA46.17143.84948.753
RAJASTHAN10.6279.25411.514
TELANGANA3.4883.4881.736
KARNATAKA3.8273.8274.364
CHHATTISGARH0.5130.5130.400
GUJARAT2.2372.2372.215
OTHER STATES1.1291.1291.264
All India 123.677119.984120.429
State -wise Area under Soybean Cultivation (Area in Lakh hectares)

Also Read: 2022 Norman Borlaug Award to Indian Scientist Dr. Mahalingam

(For Latest Agriculture News & Updates, follow Krishak Jagat on Google News)

Share this

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.