India Region

Wheat production for 2022-23 estimated at 112 million tonnes

Quick Share

15 March 2023, New Delhi: As per Second Advance Estimates for the agriculture year 2022-23, the Wheat production in the country is estimated at 112.18 million tonnes which is higher by 4.44 million tonnes than the production achieved during 2021-22. The details of State-wise absolute increase/decrease in wheat sowing area in the current year i.e. 2022-23 (2nd Advance   Estimates) over the last five years (2017-18 to 2021-22) average is given in the table below.  

At present, there is no proposal for lifting the restriction on the export of wheat before the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) as confirmed by Union Agriculture Minister Mr. Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha.

During the current fiscal year (up to January 2023), Rs. 11728.36 crore worth of wheat has been exported.  

To address the rising price of Wheat and Atta and to moderate the same, FCI sells excess stocks of wheat from the Central Pool at pre-determined prices in the open market from time to time under Open Market Sale Scheme-Domestic {OMSS(D)}. So far 50 LMT (30+20 LMT) of wheat from FCI stock has been decided to be offloaded under OMSS(D), 2023 up to 31st March 2023. Further, the Government reviewed OMSS(D) policy for the year 2023 and reduced the reserve price of wheat vide order dated 10.02.2023 and 17.02.2023.

Wheat Sowing Area (in ‘000 Hectares) * As per 2ndAdvance Estimates

State/ UTAverage 2017-18 to 2021-222022-23*Absolute Increase/Decrease
Assam12.9110.00-2.91
Bihar2173.882203.8229.93
Chhattisgarh126.51146.4019.89
Gujarat986.231313.00326.77
Haryana2479.142364.14-115.00
Himachal Pradesh315.45322.216.76
Jharkhand211.98164.13-47.86
Karnataka172.22162.00-10.22
Madhya Pradesh5994.007150.001156.00
Maharashtra1034.761071.2036.44
Odisha0.140.180.04
Punjab3521.683506.00-15.68
Rajasthan2878.002964.7086.70
Telangana5.403.00-2.40
Uttar Pradesh9683.609590.00-93.60
Uttarakhand317.20298.00-19.20
West Bengal166.25250.0083.75
Others302.67349.4946.82
All India30382.0131868.261486.24
Wheat Sowing Area (in ‘000 Hectares) * As per 2ndAdvance Estimates

Also Read: Tendovo soybean herbicide from Syngenta earns rave reviews during first season of use

(For Latest Agriculture News & Updates, follow Krishak Jagat on Google News)

Quick Share