India Region

Total Soybean production for Kharif 2022 estimated to be 124 lakh tonnes: SOPA

Quick Share

17 April 2023, New Delhi: A mid-term review of estimates of the soybean Kharif crop in 2022 was undertaken in March 2023 by the Soybean Processors Association of India (SOPA). The revised estimates declared are based on the field survey carried out by teams of SOPA from 22nd March to 3rd April 2023, covering an area of around 7,000 kilometers in 37 major soybean-growing districts of Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, and Rajasthan.

The field survey covered interaction with APMCs, farmers, traders, brokers, soybean processors, warehouses, and stockists. The overall productivity of soybean has improved as compared to the previous year. Maharashtra has shown the best average yields in the country.

Farmers are still holding about 50% of their produce in the hope of higher prices seen in the last two years. Their expected price is around Rs. 7,000/- per quintal. Based on the survey, the total Khalif 2022 estimated soybean production has been revised from 120.395 lakh tons to 124.110 lakh tons. The detailed statewide report is placed below:

Final Estimate of Soybean Crop – Kharif 2022 (Area in Lakh Ha., Production in Lakh MT, and Yield in Kg/Ha.)

StatesArea as per Govt. (Ist Estimates Kharif 2022)Area as per SOPA (Ist Estimates Kharif 2022)Yield (Ist Estimates Kharif 2022)Production (Ist Estimates Kharif 2022)Yield (Final Estimates Kharif 2022)Production (Final Estimates Kharif 2022)
Madhya Pradesh50.18350.661105153.262106954.136
Maharashtra49.0843.446108046.911113449.257
Rajasthan11.51410.3449539.853100010.348
Telengana1.7541.75410051.76310051.763
Karnataka4.3764.37610054.39810054.398
Chattisgadh0.420.4210500.41110500.441
Gujarat2.2162.21610872.40910872.409
Other States1.2861.28610561.35810561.358
Grand Total120.828114.5031051120.3951084124.11
Final Estimate of Soybean Crop – Kharif 2022 (Area in Lakh Ha., Production in Lakh MT, and Yield in Kg/Ha.)

Also Read: Tractor sale in India crosses 8 lakh mark

(For Latest Agriculture News & Updates, follow Krishak Jagat on Google News)

Quick Share