Scheme for Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure in operation

Share this

20 July 2021, New Delhi: The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that as per a study conducted by ICAR-CIPHET, Ludhiana on the extent of harvest and post- harvest losses of major agricultural produce in 2015, the estimated annual value of harvest and post-harvest losses of major agricultural produce at national level was Rs. 92,651 crore using production data of 2012-13 at 2014 wholesale prices. Similarly, the estimated loss for fruits was Rs. 16,644 crores and for vegetables was Rs.14,842 crores.

In order to minimize the post-harvest losses and enhance value addition in agricultural produce, Ministry of Food Processing Industries has been implementing the Scheme for Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure since 2008. The Scheme provides for promoting integrated cold chain facilities from the farm gate to the consumer, end to end, in order to reduce losses by improving efficiency in the collection of farm produce, its storage, transportation and minimal processing.  Both horticultural and non-horticultural produce are eligible for support under this scheme.

Year-wise budget allocation and expenditure under the scheme is as follows:

Year-wise Budget Allocation during the year from 2017-18 to 2021-22

YearRevised EstimateExpenditure
2017-18198.68196.15
2018-19271.59244.74
2019-20326.16271.12
2020-21252.58207.4
2021-22227.656

The State-wise details of projects approved, completed and ongoing, including Maharashtra, as on 30.06.2021 is as follows-

 States/ApprovedCompletedOngoingProject CostApprovedReleasedInvestment LeveragedEmployment GeneratedFarmer Benefited
UTs(Rs cr.)GrantGrant(Rs cr.)
  (Rs cr.)(Rs cr.) 
1Maharashtra6252101,658.31430.93376.611,227.3837,2005,92,224
2Uttarakhand30228541.82277.32201.71264.518,0002,86,560
3Andhra Pradesh288101,179.60242.0494.8937.5616,8002,67,456
4Gujarat281991,098.15232.31149.82865.8416,8002,67,456
5Uttar Pradesh26179646.47202143.44444.4715,6002,48,352
6Punjab23167464.34147.89110.02316.4513,8002,19,696
7Haryana19109498.47141.3869.76357.0911,4001,81,488
8Tamil Nadu17107523.97117.0170.8406.9610,2001,62,384
9Himachal Pradesh16115371.27139.0799.69232.29,6001,52,832
10Karnataka16115430.83110.9773.18319.869,6001,52,832
11Rajasthan15114348.7794.2165.9254.569,0001,43,280
12West Bengal1385358.5189.6562.62268.867,8001,24,176
13Madhya Pradesh1266277.2792.1941.19185.087,2001,14,624
14Telangana1257427.0197.7154.86329.37,2001,14,624
15Jammu & Kashmir761111.8353.2337.9858.64,20066,864
16Bihar633151.5947.1930.64104.43,60057,312
17Kerala633168.1442.3513.66125.793,60057,312
18Odisha422193.132.0818.58161.022,40038,208
19Nagaland31247.1122.396.9824.721,80028,656
20Andaman & Nicobar21124.9512.45212.51,20019,104
21Assam22038.2817.3717.3720.911,20019,104
22Chhattisgarh22039.3311.5211.5227.811,20019,104
23Mizoram22022.4612.7712.779.691,20019,104
24Arunachal Pradesh11015.326.465.288.866009,552
25Manipur11018.499.969.968.536009,552
 Total3532301139,655.392,682.451,781.146,972.942,11,80033,71,856

Note: No state-wise allocation of funds is made for various component of the cold chain scheme including integrated packhouse, pre-cooling units, IQF, cold storage, packing facility, mobile pre-coolers, reefer trucks/ insulated tankers suitable for transportation of perishable agri-commodities, horticulture, dairy, poultry, fish produce, meat etc.

Share this

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *