India’s foodgrain production estimated to be 314.51 million tonnes for the year 2021-22

Share this

20 May 2022, New Delhi: The third advance estimates of production of major agricultural crops for the year 2021-22 have been released by the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. 

The production of Foodgrains in the country is estimated at record 314.51 million tonnes which is higher by 3.77 million tonnes than the production of foodgrain during 2020-21. The estimated production is also 23.80 million tonnes more than the previous five years’ (2016-17 to 2020-21) average production.

Record production is estimated of rice, maize, pulses, oilseeds, gram, rapeseed, mustard and sugarcane. The assessment of production of different crops is based on the data received from States and validated with information available from other sources.

Also Read: IIT roorkee and garuda aerospace partner for drone training across india

As per 3rdAdvance Estimates, the estimated production of major crops during 2021-22 is as under: 

CropFood Grain Production 2020-21(Million Tonnes)Target 2021-22 (Million Tonnes)Third Advance Estimates 2021-22 (Million Tonnes)Growth
Rice124.37121.10129.664%
Wheat109.59110.00106.41-3%
Jowar4.815.104.51-6%
Bajra10.8610.509.42-13%
Maize31.6530.9033.185%
Ragi2.001.901.64-18%
Small Millets0.350.610.363%
Barley1.662.201.59-4%
Tur4.324.304.351%
Gram11.9110.6613.9817%
Urad2.233.552.7624%
Moong3.092.702.85-8%
Lentil1.49*1.44-3%
Other Kharif Pulses0.800.800.62-23%
Other Rabi Pulses1.632.991.747%
Total Foodgrains310.74307.31314.511%
 *Included in other Rabi pulses

Total production of Rice during 2021-22 is estimated at record 129.66 million tonnes. It is higher by 13.23 million tonnes than the last five years’ average production of 116.43 million tonnes.

Production of Wheat during 2021-22 is estimated at 106.41 million tonnes. It is higher by 2.53 million tonnes than the last five years’ average wheat production of 103.88 million tonnes. 

Total Pulses production during 2021-22 is estimated at record 27.75 million tonnes which is higher by 3.92 million tonnes than the last five years’ average production of 23.82 million tonnes. 

Share this

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.