Indian government spent 50 crores for promotion of natural farming

Share this

05 February 2022New Delhi: Government is promoting Natural Farming through Bhartiya Prakritik Krishi Padhati (BPKP) introduced during 2020-21 as a sub scheme of Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) for the promotion of traditional indigenous practices including Natural Farming. The scheme mainly emphasises on exclusion of all synthetic chemical inputs and promotes on-farm biomass recycling with major stress on biomass mulching, use of cow dung-urine formulations and other plant-based preparations.

Under BPKP, financial assistance of Rs 12200/ha for 3 years is provided for cluster formation, capacity building and continuous handholding by trained personnel, certification and residue analysis. Until now, under natural farming an area of 4.09 lakh ha area has been covered and a total fund of Rs. 4980.99 lakh has been released to 8 States across the country.

ICAR (Indian Council of Agriculture Research) has constituted a committee for developing syllabus and curricula of Natural farming at under graduate and post graduate level.

The State –wise details of funds released and area covered under

Bhartiya Prakritik  Krishi  Padhthi (BPKP)

Sl. No.StatesReleased dateArea in HaAmount released (Rs in lakh)
1.Andhra Pradesh30.09.20100000750.00
2.Chhattisgarh09.12.20850001352.52
3.Kerala30.09.20840001336.60
4.Himachal Pradesh24.12.2012000286.42
5Jharkhand02.12.20340054.10
6.Odisha02.02.2124000381.89
7.Madhya Pradesh16.02.2199000787.64
8.Tamil Nadu16.02.21200031.82
Total 4094004980.99

Share this

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.